In the landscape of Bergen County real estate, the Pascack Valley represents the perfect intersection of affordability, accessibility, and community stability. In 2025, towns like Montvale, Woodcliff Lake, Hillsdale, and River Vale continued to prove why this region is a foundational choice for families and professionals alike.
While the market moved with high intensity, it also offered a rare gift to 2025 buyers: a notable increase in inventory compared to the previous year.

The Headline: A Steady 8.50% Climb
The data from 2025 reinforces the region’s long-term value. The median sale price for the Pascack Valley settled at $855,000, marking an 8.50% increase from the 2024 median of $788,000.
This growth is part of a sustained upward trajectory, marking the sixth consecutive year of median sale price increases. The region remains firmly entrenched in a Seller’s Market, providing homeowners with significant equity growth while remaining an accessible entry point for those looking to plant roots in Bergen County.
A Tale of Two Speeds: High Velocity Across the Board
In the Pascack Valley, the “velocity gap” between tiers is remarkably narrow. Whether at the entry-level or the luxury threshold, properties are being captured by a hungry buyer pool with impressive speed.
The Engine Room: The 90%
The bulk of our market—the 90% below the elite threshold—saw a median close price of $827,000. These homes are the heartbeat of the valley, catering to first-time and move-up buyers. The pace here is blistering, with homes spending a median of just 14 days on the market and consistently realizing 100% of their original asking price.
The “Elite Tier”: $1,400,000 and Above
The top 10% of the Pascack Valley market now begins at $1,400,000. Unlike other regions where the luxury tier might linger, the Pascack Valley’s high-end properties are moving nearly as fast as the rest of the market.
- The Velocity Comparison: Elite properties spent a median of just 22 days on market. This narrow 8-day difference between the 90% and the top 10% indicates that demand for premium assets in this corridor is exceptionally deep.
- The Record Breaker: The highest sale of the year was a 6,500 SF estate in Montvale for $2,700,000. This sale provides a vital lesson in market alignment: originally listed in July 2023 for nearly $3.6M, it required three separate market appearances and a final price recalibration to $2.795M before finding its match and closing 91 days later.